DATA PROTECTION

According to § 5 TMG

AMEO Sports GmbH
Fuchsfeldstr. 9
82275 Emmering

Represented by

Geschäftsführung
Astrid Sponsor

Contact

Phone: + 49 (0) 8141 36 34 195
Email: info@ameo.cc

Incorporation

Entry in the Handelsregister.
Register court: Amtsgericht München
Registration number: HRB 210878

Value added tax

VAT Id number according to §27a German Value Added Tax Act:
DE295177638

1. DATA PROTECTION AT A GLANCE

GENERAL INFORMATION

The following notes provide a simple overview of what happens to your personal information when you visit this website. Personal data is any data that personally identifies you. Detailed information on data protection can be found in our Privacy Policy.

DATA COLLECTION ON THIS WEBSITE

WHO IS RESPONSIBLE FOR THE COLLECTION OF DATA ON THIS WEBSITE?

The data processing on this website is carried out by the website operator. You can find their contact details in the section "Note on the responsible body" in this data protection declaration.

HOW DO WE COLLECT YOUR DATA?

On the one hand, your data is collected when you communicate it to us. This can be, for. E.g. data that you enter in a contact form.

Other data is recorded automatically or with your consent when you visit the website by our IT systems. This is mainly technical data (e.g. internet browser, operating system or time of the page was viewed). This data is collected automatically as soon as you enter this website.

WHAT DO WE USE YOUR DATA FOR?

Part of the data is collected to ensure that the website is provided without errors. Other data can be used to analyze your user behavior.

WHAT RIGHTS DO YOU HAVE WITH REGARD TO YOUR DATA?

You have the right to receive information about the origin, recipient and purpose of your stored personal data free of charge at any time. You also have the right to request that this data be corrected or deleted. If you have given your consent to data processing, you can revoke this consent at any time for the future. You also have the right to request that the processing of your personal data be restricted in certain circumstances. You also have the right to lodge a complaint with the responsible supervisory authority.

You can contact us at any time if you have any further questions about data protection.

ANALYSIS TOOLS AND THIRD PARTY TOOLS

When you visit this website, your surfing behavior can be statistically evaluated. This happens primarily with so-called analysis programs.

Detailed information on these analysis programs can be found in the following data protection declaration.

2. HOSTING AND CONTENT DELIVERY NETWORKS (CDN)

EXTERNAL HOSTING

This website is hosted by an external service provider (hoster). The personal data collected on this website is stored on the hoster's servers. This can primarily be IP addresses, contact requests, meta and communication data, contract data, contact details, names, website access and other data generated via a website.

The use of the hoster is for the purpose of fulfilling the contract with our potential and existing customers (Art. 6 para. 1 lit. b DSGVO) and in the interest of a secure, fast and efficient provision of our online offer by a professional provider (Art. 6 para 1 lit. f DSGVO).

Our Hoster will only process your data to the extent necessary to fulfill its performance obligations and to follow our instructions with respect to such data.

We use the following hosters:

Hetzner Online Ltd
Industriestr. 25
91710 Gunzenhausen, Germany
Germany
Phone: +49 (0)9831 505-0*
Fax: + 49 (0) 9831 505 3-
* Usual landline telephone charges (no additional charges)

Email: info@hetzner.com

CONCLUSION OF A PROCESSING AGREEMENT

In order to guarantee data protection compliant processing, we have concluded a contract processing contract with our hoster.

3. GENERAL INFORMATION AND MANDATORY INFORMATION

PRIVACY POLICY

The operators of this website take the protection of your personal data very seriously. We treat your personal data as confidential and in accordance with the statutory data protection regulations and this privacy policy.

If you use this website, various personal data will be collected. Personal data is data with which you can be personally identified. This data protection declaration explains what data we collect and what we use it for. It also explains how and for what purpose this happens.

We point out that data transmission over the Internet (e.g. when communicating by e-mail) can have security gaps. A complete protection of the data against access by third parties is not possible.

NOTICE ON THE RESPONSIBLE BODY

The responsible body for data processing on this website is:

engelmann soft.www.are UG (limited liability)
Sauerbreystrasse 26
42697 Solingen

Phone: + 49 212 520 883 68 0
Email: support@engelmann-software.de

The responsible body is the natural or legal person who, alone or jointly with others, decides on the purposes and means of processing personal data (e.g. names, email addresses, etc.).

STORAGE DURATION

Unless a specific storage period is specified in this data protection declaration, your personal data will remain with us until the purpose for the data processing no longer applies. If you make a legitimate request for deletion or revoke your consent to data processing, your data will be deleted unless we have any other legally permissible reasons for storing your personal data (e.g. tax or commercial retention periods); in the latter case, the deletion takes place after these reasons no longer apply.

NOTICE ON DATA TRANSFER TO THE USA

Our website includes tools from companies based in the USA. When these tools are active, your personal data can be passed on to the US servers of the respective companies. We would like to point out that the USA is not a safe third country within the meaning of EU data protection law. US companies are obliged to surrender personal data to security authorities without you as the person concerned being able to take legal action against this. It cannot therefore be ruled out that US authorities (e.g. secret services) process, evaluate and permanently store your data on US servers for monitoring purposes. We have no influence on these processing activities.

REFUSAL OF YOUR AGREEMENT FOR DATA PROCESSING

Many data processing operations are only possible with your express consent. You can withdraw your consent at any time. The legality of the data processing carried out before the revocation remains unaffected by the revocation.

RIGHT TO OBJECT AGAINST DATA COLLECTION IN SPECIAL CASES AND AGAINST DIRECT ADVERTISING (ART. 21 GDPR)

IF DATA PROCESSING IS BASED ON ART. 6 ABS. 1 LIT. E OR F DSGVO, YOU HAVE THE RIGHT, AT ANY TIME, TO CONTRADICTIVE TO THE PROCESSING OF YOUR PERSONAL DATA FOR REASONS OBTAINED FROM YOUR SPECIFIC SITUATION; THIS APPLIES ALSO TO A PROFILING BASED ON THESE PROVISIONS. THE RELEVANT LEGAL BASIS ON WHICH A PROCESS IS BASED IS PERMITTED BY THIS PRIVACY POLICY. IF YOU CLAIM ANY DISPUTE, WE WILL NO LONGER PROCESS YOUR AFFECTED PERSONAL DATA, UNLESS WE MAY PROVIDE IMPERATIVE REASONABLE REASONS FOR PROCESSING THAT PREVENT ITS INTERESTS, RIGHTS AND FREEDOMS OR THE PROCESSING OF THE FORMATION, EXERCISE OR DEFENSE OF LEGAL ATTRIBUTIONS ( OPPOSITION ACCORDING TO ART 21 ABS 1 DSGVO).

IF YOUR PERSONAL DATA IS PROCESSED TO OPERATE DIRECT ADVERTISING, YOU HAVE THE RIGHT TO INTRODUCE ANY CONTESTING AGAINST THE PROCESSING OF YOU OF PERSONAL DATA FOR THE PURPOSE OF SUCH ADVERTISING; THIS IS ALSO FOR PROFILING, IF IT IS RELATED TO SUCH DIRECT ADVERTISING. IF YOU CONTEST, YOUR PERSONAL DATA IS THEN NOT USED FOR THE PURPOSES OF DIRECT ADVERTISING (CONTRARY TO ARTICLE 21 EXT. 2 DSGVO).

RIGHT OF APPEAL TO THE RELEVANT REGULATORY AUTHORITY

In the case of violations of the GDPR, the persons concerned have a right of appeal to a supervisory authority, in particular in the Member State of their habitual residence, their place of work or the place of the alleged infringement. The right of appeal is without prejudice to any other administrative or judicial remedies.

RIGHT TO DATA PORTABILITY

You have the right to have data that we process automatically on the basis of your consent or in fulfillment of a contract handed over to you or to a third party in a common, machine-readable format. If you request the direct transfer of the data to another person responsible, this will only be done to the extent that it is technically feasible.

SSL-BZW. TLS ENCRYPTION

This site uses SSL or TLS encryption for security purposes and to protect the transmission of confidential content, such as orders or requests you send to us as a site operator. An encrypted connection is indicated by the browser's address bar changing from "http: //" to "https: //" and the lock icon in your browser bar.

If SSL or TLS encryption is activated, the data that you transmit to us cannot be read by third parties.

INFORMATION, DELETION AND CORRECTION

Within the framework of the applicable legal provisions, you have the right to free information about your stored personal data, their origin and recipient and the purpose of the data processing and, if necessary, a right to correct or delete this data. You can contact us at any time if you have any further questions on the subject of personal data.

RIGHT TO RESTRICTION OF PROCESSING

You have the right to request that the processing of your personal data be restricted. You can contact us at any time for this purpose. The right to restrict processing exists in the following cases:

  • If you deny the accuracy of your personal information stored with us, we usually need time to verify this. For the duration of the audit you have the right to request the restriction of the processing of your personal data.
  • If the processing of your personal data is unlawful, you may request the restriction of data processing instead of deletion.
  • If we no longer need your personal information, but you need it to exercise, defend or enforce legal claims, you have the right to demand that your personal information be restricted instead of being deleted.
  • If you have filed an objection under Art. 21 para. 1 DSGVO, a balance must be made between your interests and ours. As long as it is not clear whose interests prevail, you have the right to demand the restriction of the processing of your personal data.

If you have restricted the processing of your personal data, these data may be - except for their storage - only with your consent or for the assertion, exercise or defense of legal claims or to protect the rights of another natural or legal person or for reasons of important public interest the European Union or a Member State.

OBJECTION AGAINST PROMOTIONAL EMAILS

We hereby expressly prohibit the use of contact data published in the context of website legal notice requirements with regard to sending promotional and informational materials not expressly requested. The website operator reserves the right to take specific legal action if unsolicited advertising material, such as email spam, is received.

4. DATA COLLECTION ON THIS WEBSITE

COOKIES

Our Internet pages use so-called "cookies". Cookies are small text files and do not cause any damage to your device. They are stored either temporarily for the duration of a session (session cookies) or permanently (permanent cookies) on your device. Session cookies are automatically deleted after your visit. Permanent cookies remain stored on your terminal device until you delete them yourself or your web browser automatically deletes them.

In some cases, third-party cookies can also be stored on your device when you enter our site (third-party cookies). These enable us or you to use certain services of the third-party company (e.g. cookies for processing payment services).

Cookies have different functions. Numerous cookies are technically necessary because certain website functions would not work without them (e.g. the shopping cart function or the display of videos). Other cookies are used to evaluate user behavior or to display advertising.

Cookies that are required to carry out the electronic communication process (necessary cookies) or to provide certain functions you require (functional cookies, e.g. for the shopping cart function) or to optimize the website (e.g. cookies to measure the web audience) on the basis of Art. 6 para. 1 lit. f GDPR saved, unless another legal basis is specified. The website operator has a legitimate interest in the storage of cookies for the technically error-free and optimized provision of its services. If consent to the storage of cookies has been requested, the storage of the relevant cookies takes place exclusively on the basis of this consent (Art. 6 Para. 1 a GDPR); the consent can be revoked at any time.

You can set your browser to always inform you about established cookies, to decide case by case if you accept the cookies or generally exclude them as well as to activate the automatic delete of cookies when the browser is closed. However, the deactivation or rejection of cookies may restrict the functionality of our web offer.

Insofar as cookies from third-party companies or for analysis purposes are used, we will inform you of this separately in the context of this data protection declaration and, if necessary, ask for consent.

COOKIE CONSENT WITH BORLABS COOKIE

Our website uses the Borlabs Cookie cookie consent technology to obtain your consent to the storage of certain cookies in your browser and to document them in accordance with data protection. This technology is provided by Borlabs - Benjamin A. Bornschein, Georg-Wilhelm-Str. 17, 21107 Hamburg (hereafter referred to as Borlabs).

When you enter our website, a Borlabs cookie is stored in your browser, in which the consent you have given or the revocation of this consent is stored. This data will not be passed on to the Borlabs Cookie provider.

The data collected will be stored until you ask us to delete it or delete the Borlabs cookie yourself or the purpose for data storage no longer applies. Mandatory statutory retention periods remain unaffected. You can find details on the data processing of Borlabs Cookie at https://de.borlabs.io/kb/welche-daten-speichert-borlabs-cookie/

Borlabs cookie consent technology is used to obtain the legally required consent for the use of cookies. The legal basis for this is Art. 6 para. 1 sentence 1 lit. c GDPR.

COOKIE CONSENT WITH CONSENT MANAGER PROVIDER

Our website uses the cookie consent technology from the Consent Manager Provider to obtain your consent to the storage of certain cookies on your device and to document them in compliance with data protection regulations. The provider of this technology is Jaohawi AB, Håltegelvägen 1b, 72348 Västerås, Sweden, website: https://www.consentmanager.de (hereinafter "Consent Manager Provider").

When you enter our website, a connection is established to the servers of the Consent Manager Provider in order to obtain your consent and other declarations regarding the use of cookies. The Consent Manager Provider then saves a cookie in your browser in order to be able to assign the consent that has been given to you or to be able to withdraw it. The data collected in this way will be stored until you ask us to delete it, delete the consent manager provider cookie yourself or the purpose for data storage no longer applies. Mandatory statutory retention requirements remain unaffected.

Consent Manager Provider is used to obtain the legally required consent for the use of cookies. The legal basis for this is Article 6 Paragraph 1 Clause 1 Letter c GDPR.

ORDER PROCESSING AGREEMENT

We have concluded an order processing contract with Consent Manager Provider. This is a contract required by data protection law, which ensures that Consent Manager Provider only processes the personal data of our website visitors according to our instructions and in compliance with the GDPR.

SERVER LOG FILES

The provider of the pages automatically collects and stores information in so-called server log files, which your browser automatically transmits to us. These are:

  • Browser type and browser version
  • - Operating system used
  • - Referrer URL
  • - Host name of the accessing computer
  • - Time of the server request
  • IP address

These data will not be combined with data from other sources.

The collection of this data is based on Art. 6 para. 1 lit. f DSGVO. The website operator has a legitimate interest in the technically error-free presentation and the optimization of his website - for this purpose, the server log files must be recorded.

INQUIRIES BY EMAIL, TELEPHONE OR FAX

If you contact us by e-mail, telephone or fax, your request, including all resulting personal data (name, request) will be stored and processed by us for the purpose of processing your request. We will not share this information without your consent.

The processing of this data is based on Art. 6 para. 1 lit. b DSGVO, if your request is related to the performance of a contract or is required to carry out pre-contractual action. In all other cases, the processing is based on our legitimate interest in the effective processing of requests addressed to us (Art. 6 para. 1 lit. f DSGVO) or your consent (Art. 6 para. 1 lit. a DSGVO), if these was queried.

The data you send to us via contact requests will remain with us until you ask us to delete it, revoke your consent to storage or the purpose for data storage no longer applies (e.g. after your request has been processed). Mandatory statutory provisions - in particular statutory retention periods - remain unaffected.

5. SOCIAL MEDIA

SOCIAL MEDIA PLUGINS WITH SHARIFF

This website uses plug-ins from social media (e.g. Facebook, Twitter, Instagram, Pinterest, XING, LinkedIn, Tumblr).

The plugins can usually be identified by the respective social media logos. To ensure the privacy of this website, we only use these plugins together with the so-called "Shariff" solution. This application prevents the plugins integrated into this website from transferring data to the respective provider when the page is first entered.

A direct connection to the provider's server is only established when you activate the respective plug-in by clicking the associated button (consent). As soon as you activate the plugin, the respective provider receives the information that you have visited this website with your IP address. If you are logged into your respective social media account (e.g. Facebook) at the same time, the respective provider can assign your visit to this website to your user account.

The activation of the plugin constitutes a consent within the meaning of Art. 6 para. 1 lit. a DSGVO. You can revoke this consent at any time with effect for the future.

6. ANALYSIS TOOLS AND ADVERTISING

GOOGLE DAY MANAGER

We use the Google Tag Manager. The provider is Google Ireland Limited, Gordon House, Barrow Street, Dublin 4, Ireland.

The Google Tag Manager is a tool with the help of which we can incorporate tracking or statistics tools and other technologies on our website. The Google Tag Manager itself does not create any user profiles, does not save cookies and does not carry out any independent analyzes. It is only used to manage and play out the tools integrated via it. However, the Google Tag Manager records your IP address, which can also be transferred to the parent company of Google in the United States.

The Google Tag Manager is used on the basis of Art. 6 Para. 1 lit. f GDPR. The website operator has a legitimate interest in the quick and uncomplicated integration and administration of various tools on his website. If a corresponding consent has been requested, processing takes place exclusively on the basis of Art. 6 Para. 1 lit. a GDPR; the consent can be revoked at any time.

GOOGLE ANALYTICS

This website uses functions of the web analytics service Google Analytics. Provider is Google Ireland Limited ("Google"), Gordon House, Barrow Street, Dublin 4, Ireland.

Google Analytics enables the website operator to analyze the behavior of website visitors. The website operator receives various usage data, such as page views, length of stay, operating systems used and the origin of the user. This data may be combined by Google in a profile that is assigned to the respective user or their device.

Google Analytics uses technologies that enable the user to be recognized for the purpose of analyzing user behavior (e.g. cookies or device fingerprinting). The information collected by Google about the use of this website is usually transmitted to a Google server in the USA and stored there.

This analysis tool is used on the basis of Art. 6 Para. 1 lit. f GDPR. The website operator has a legitimate interest in analyzing user behavior in order to optimize both its website and its advertising. If a corresponding consent has been requested (e.g. consent to the storage of cookies), processing takes place exclusively on the basis of Art. 6 Para. 1 lit. a GDPR; the consent can be revoked at any time.

The data transfer to the USA is based on the standard contractual clauses of the EU Commission. Details can be found here: https://privacy.google.com/businesses/controllerterms/mccs/.

IP anonymization

We have activated the IP anonymization function on this website. As a result, your IP address will be shortened by Google within member states of the European Union or in other contracting states of the Agreement on the European Economic Area before it is transmitted to the USA. Only in exceptional cases will the full IP address be sent to a Google server in the USA and shortened there. On behalf of the operator of this website, Google will use this information to evaluate your use of the website, to compile reports on website activity and to provide other services related to website activity and internet usage to the website operator. The IP address transmitted by your browser as part of Google Analytics will not be merged with other Google data.

BROWSER PLUGIN

You can prevent Google from collecting and processing your data by downloading and installing the browser plug-in available under the following link: https://tools.google.com/dlpage/gaoptout?hl=de.

For more information about how Google Analytics handles user data, see Google's privacy policy: https://support.google.com/analytics/answer/6004245?hl=de.

ORDER PROCESSING

We've signed a contract-processing contract with Google and are fully implementing the strict requirements of German data protection authorities when using Google Analytics.

STORAGE DURATION

Data stored by Google at user and event level that are linked to cookies, user IDs (e.g. user ID) or advertising IDs (e.g. DoubleClick cookies, Android advertising ID) are anonymized after 14 months or deleted. You can find details on this under the following link: https://support.google.com/analytics/answer/7667196?hl=de

7. NEWSLETTER

NEWSLETTER DATA

If you would like to receive the newsletter offered on the website, we need an e-mail address from you as well as information that allows us to verify that you are the owner of the e-mail address provided and that you agree to receive the newsletter . Further data is not collected or only collected on a voluntary basis. We use this data exclusively for sending the requested information and do not pass it on to third parties.

We will, therefore, process any data you enter onto the contact form only with your consent per Art. 6 (1) (a) DSGVO. You can revoke consent to the storage of your data and email address as well as their use for sending the newsletter at any time, e.g. through the "unsubscribe" link in the newsletter. The data processed before we receive your request may still be legally processed.

The data you have stored with us for the purpose of subscribing to the newsletter will be stored by us or the newsletter service provider until you unsubscribe from the newsletter and will be deleted from the newsletter distribution list after you unsubscribe from the newsletter or after the purpose has ceased to exist. We reserve the right to remove e-mail addresses from our newsletter distribution list at our own discretion within the framework of our legitimate interest in accordance with Art. 6 Para. 1 lit. f GDPR to delete or block.

After your entry from the newsletter distribution list, your e-mail address with us or the newsletter service provider may be stored in a blacklist to prevent future mailings. The data from the blacklist is used only for this purpose and not merged with other data. This serves both your interest and our interest in complying with legal requirements when sending newsletters (legitimate interest within the meaning of Art. 6 para. 1 lit. f DSGVO). The storage in the blacklist is not limited in time. You may object to the storage if your interests outweigh our legitimate interest.

8. PLUGINS AND TOOLS

GOOGLE WEB FONTS

This site uses so-called web fonts provided by Google for the uniform display of fonts. When you call up a page, your browser loads the required web fonts into your browser cache in order to display text and fonts correctly.

For this purpose, the browser you are using must connect to the Google servers. This gives Google knowledge that this website has been accessed via your IP address. The use of Google WebFonts is based on Art. 6 Para. 1 lit. f GDPR. The website operator has a legitimate interest in the uniform representation of the typeface on his website. If a corresponding consent has been requested (e.g. consent to the storage of cookies), processing takes place exclusively on the basis of Art. 6 Para. 1 lit. a GDPR; the consent can be revoked at any time.

If your browser does not support web fonts, a standard font will be used by your computer.

Further information about handling user data, can be found at https://developers.google.com/fonts/faq and in Google's privacy policy at https://policies.google.com/privacy?hl=de.

FONT AWESOME

This site uses Font Awesome for the uniform display of fonts and symbols. The provider is Fonticons, Inc., 6 Porter Road Apartment 3R, Cambridge, Massachusetts, USA.

When you call up a page, your browser loads the required fonts into your browser cache in order to display texts, fonts and symbols correctly. For this purpose, the browser you are using must connect to the Font Awesome servers. This gives Font Awesome knowledge that this website has been accessed via your IP address. Font Awesome is used on the basis of Art. 6 Para. 1 lit. f GDPR. We have a legitimate interest in the uniform presentation of the typeface on our website. If a corresponding consent has been requested (e.g. consent to the storage of cookies), processing takes place exclusively on the basis of Art. 6 Para. 1 lit. a GDPR; the consent can be revoked at any time.

If your browser does not support Font Awesome, a standard font will be used by your computer.

Further information on Font Awesome can be found in the Font Awesome privacy policy at: https://fontawesome.com/privacy.

GOOGLE MAPS

This site uses the Google Maps map service. The provider is Google Ireland Limited (“Google”), Gordon House, Barrow Street, Dublin 4, Ireland.

To use the functions of Google Maps, it is necessary to save your IP address. This information is usually transferred to a Google server in the USA and stored there. The provider of this page has no influence on this data transmission.

The use of Google Maps is in the interest of an attractive presentation of our online offers and to make it easier to find the places we have specified on the website. This represents a legitimate interest within the meaning of Art. 6 para. 1 lit. f GDPR. If a corresponding consent has been requested, the processing takes place exclusively on the basis of Art. 6 Para. 1 lit. a GDPR; the consent can be revoked at any time.

The data transfer to the USA is based on the standard contractual clauses of the EU Commission. Details can be found here: https://privacy.google.com/businesses/gdprcontrollerterms/ and  https://privacy.google.com/businesses/gdprcontrollerterms/sccs/.

Further information about handling user data, can be found in the data protection declaration of Google at  https://policies.google.com/privacy?hl=de.

WORDFENCE

We have integrated Wordfence on this website. The provider is Defiant Inc., Defiant, Inc., 800 5th Ave Ste 4100, Seattle, WA 98104, USA (hereinafter Wordfence).

Wordfence serves to protect our website from unwanted access or malicious cyber attacks. For this purpose, our website establishes a permanent connection to the Wordfence servers so that Wordfence can compare its databases with the accesses made on our website and, if necessary, block them.

Wordfence is used on the basis of Article 6 (1) (f) GDPR. The website operator has a legitimate interest in protecting his website from cyber attacks as effectively as possible. If a corresponding consent has been requested, the processing takes place exclusively on the basis of Art. 6 Para. 1 lit. a GDPR; the consent can be withdrawn at any time.

The data transfer to the USA is based on the standard contractual clauses of the EU Commission. Details can be found here: https://www.wordfence.com/help/general-data-protection-regulation/.

CONCLUSION OF A CONTRACT FOR ORDER PROCESSING

We have concluded an order processing contract with Wordfence. This is a contract stipulated by data protection law, which ensures that Wordfence processes the personal data of our website visitors only in accordance with our instructions and in compliance with the GDPR.

9. AUDIO AND VIDEO CONFERENCES

DATA PROCESSING

We use online conference tools for communication with our customers. The tools we use are listed below. If you communicate with us via video or audio conference via the Internet, your personal data will be recorded and processed by us and the provider of the respective conference tool.

The conference tools collect all data that you provide / use to use the tools (email address and / or your telephone number). Furthermore, the conference tools process the duration of the conference, start and end (time) of participation in the conference, number of participants and other “context information” in connection with the communication process (metadata).

Furthermore, the provider of the tool processes all technical data that are required to process online communication. This includes in particular IP addresses, MAC addresses, device IDs, device type, operating system type and version, client version, camera type, microphone or loudspeaker as well as the type of connection.

If content is exchanged, uploaded or made available in any other way within the tool, it is also stored on the servers of the tool provider. Such content includes in particular cloud recordings, chat / instant messages, voicemails, uploaded photos and videos, files, whiteboards and other information that is shared while using the service.

Please note that we do not have full influence on the data processing operations of the tools used. Our options are largely based on the company policy of the respective provider. Further information on data processing by the conference tools can be found in the data protection declarations of the tools used, which we have listed under this text.

PURPOSE AND LEGAL BASES

The conference tools are used to communicate with prospective or existing contractual partners or to offer certain services to our customers (Art. 6 Para. 1 S. 1 lit. b GDPR). Furthermore, the use of the tools serves to generally simplify and accelerate communication with us or our company (legitimate interest within the meaning of Art. 6 Paragraph 1 lit. f GDPR). If consent has been requested, the tools concerned are used on the basis of this consent; the consent can be revoked at any time with effect for the future.

STORAGE DURATION

The data collected directly by us via the video and conference tools will be deleted from our systems as soon as you ask us to delete them, revoke your consent to storage or the purpose for data storage no longer applies. Saved cookies remain on your device until you delete them. Mandatory statutory retention periods remain unaffected.

We have no influence on the storage period of your data, which is stored by the operators of the conference tools for their own purposes. For details, please contact the operators of the conference tools directly.

CONFERENCE TOOLS USED

We use the following conference tools:

MICROSOFT TEAMS

We use Microsoft Teams. The provider is Microsoft Corporation, One Microsoft Way, Redmond, WA 98052-6399, USA. Details on data processing can be found in the Microsoft Teams privacy policy: https://privacy.microsoft.com/de-de/privacystatement.

CONCLUSION OF A CONTRACT FOR ORDER PROCESSING

We have concluded an order processing contract with the provider of Microsoft Teams and fully implement the strict requirements of the German data protection authorities when using Microsoft Teams.